The First National Meeting of DITECH
The first national workshop of the Erasmus+ winner project “Developing and Implementing Technology-Enhanced Teaching and Learning at Georgian HEIs – DITECH” was held online on February 10-11, 2021 through the Zoom platform.
The main goal of the project is to enhance the quality of higher education at Georgian HEIs through the development and introduction of technology-enhanced teaching and learning.  Within the framework of the project, innovative programs and training courses will be prepared aimed at improving digital competencies and skills of academic staff. Diversification of knowledge delivering methods, amongst, via the online/hybrid teaching will be done as well.
The project implementation period covers 3 years (15/01/2021-15/01/2024) and its main target groups are students, academic staff and pre-/in-service teachers.
Consortium member Universities are: University of Tallinn (Estonia) – Project Coordinator; Kaunas University of Technology (Lithuania); Cork University College (Ireland); Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (project coordinator in Georgia); Ilia State University; Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University and other leading universities of Georgia.
The representatives of Georgian higher educational institutions and National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development were among the participants of the first national meeting.
The regional project coordinator, TSU Professor Izabela Petriashvili, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University Professor Tina Gelashvili and Ilia State University project financial manager Manana Salukvadze introduced partners the general overview of the project. The meeting participants were familiarized with the recommendations given by the project evaluators. They also made a discussion regarding the ways for the successful implementation of the project. The partners reviewed the activities to be done under the project in detail.
The second working day covered the aspects concerning the project budget, partnership agreement terms and other logistic matters. During the national meeting, the parties also spoke about the official opening of the project, agenda of the first international meeting and the role of each partner during the meeting.
The project official opening at the international level is planned on February 25-27, 2021 through the platform.