Public Defender reports the targeted attack against Zviad Achishvili and Anzor Gunashashvili Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili reports:
For the last several years the police has been conducting unreasonable surveillance and inspection of the houses of Anzor Gunashashvili  and his relatives.  They are arresting people without any preliminary operative information and just accusing them in working with terrorist organizations, they take their private property, definitely they do not have any evidence of the accusations and finally let the incidents go without punishing any of the police, claiming that it was just a mistake
As we read in the  letter addressed to the Public Defender of Georgia, on May 9, 2017  Anzor Gunashvili was arrested, has undergone through physical violence and  was threatened to death. On May 16th of the same year the Special Operative Forces conducted inspection in his house and used an exceeding forces against his family members, Anzor was not at home in that moment, but his minor kids received a serious psychological trauma.
Therefore, public Defender of Georgia strongly believes that all these facts require serious investigation and all sides: police or a citizen, involved in the illegal activities must be punished in all severeness of the law.  Ministry of Internal Affairs must be a politically neutral body and is responsible  to use objective methods of investigation. We are waiting for the results of such investigation and the conclusion from the police whether it was the excessive usage of power or not – mentioned Nanuashvili