Human Rigts defender Achishvili is giving an interview from the hospital:
I was meeting with people, as usually, and was sharing their concerns about the maltreatment from the Akhmeta Police forces, how they were illegally stopped, given tickets without any reason, were threatening them that they would “put in” the drugs in their pocket and would arrest them “red-handed” and all of these is only happening because they are ethnic Kists, and they are not Christians. This type of complaints from the population was not the for first time, need to tell you that only in 2014 this is the 7th meeting and local population has always expressed their protest against such attitude, but the government does not listen to its own citizens. Therefore if there is anyone  interested in stopping my human rights defence activities, and my visits to the meetings organized by the people,  is the government. Therefore I have realistic doubts that the attack was organized by the Georgian Dream Government representatives and was ordered by them.
We would like to remind you that Zviad Achishvili was bitten by unudentified individuals and was severely hurt.