Monthly Archives: March 2020
Minister of Economy : There are enough supplies in Georgia and they are restocked every day
I want to tell our population that there are enough supplies in Georgia. Supplies are restocked every day. There is no delays in supplying food and other necessities. We have restricted the inflow of passengers to the country, but the restrictions do not apply to cargo, we contribute to this and the countries of the region work in a coordinated manner in this regard. So there is no reason to worry, “ Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, said.
The Minister met with representatives of major supermarkets and online stores in Georgia yesterday to discuss the recent situation.
“Yesterday we met with the representatives of trade objects. We have been persuaded that there are enough supplies in the country. At the meeting we discussed the whole logistics chain of supplying. We are involved in this process and monitor it. So, I want to assure you that there is no reason to worry – stores are stocked regularly, their warehouses are often filled, supply of goods is underway uninterruptedly and without delays, “the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development said.